The First Deadpool Trailer Is FINALLY Here!

Didn’t get to watch Conan tonight? No worries, nerds! I’ve got the Deadpool trailer for you RIGHT HERE. And, because I love you, I’m posting both the green and red band trailer, so you can watch it at work if you’re so inclined (though you probably shouldn’t unless you are actually being paid to watch the Deadpool trailer, in which case, how can I get your job?!?).

I’ve also got a few pics for you, because we can ALL use a few more official pics from this movie, right? Please to enjoy:

Alright. Enough stalling. Let’s get to the main event.

Here, friends, is the red band trailer (NSFW):

And here is the green band trailer: 

OH MY WORD, you guys. I’m so stoked for this one. So far, it looks like this is the Deadpool movie we’ve been wanting. Wade is snarky, crude, and hilarious, but it also seems that they also managed to capture the heart of Wade Wilson that makes us all love him so much. I cannot wait to see more, but I’m very hopeful that this version of Deadpool will remind us all of the character we all love so much from the comics. It was also neat to see some footage that I recognized from the leaked test footage from many months ago in the context of a trailer. All in all, I’m stoked about Deadpool.

One thing I wasn’t sure about was what they’d do about Wade’s face, especially since Ryan Reynolds is so very handsome and Wade Wilson/Deadpool of the comics looks, well, like a bit of a horror show. But I’ve gotta say, I’m pleasantly surprised that they chose to stay true to the books by making Wade look like, well, as they say in the trailer, “a topographical map of Utah”. Guys, I think this is gonna be the Deadpool movie we thought of when we closed our eyes and tried to dream away X-Men Origins: Wolverine.

So far everything coming from this movie has impressed me ad gotten me more and more excited for February. What did you think of the trailer? Let me know in the comments, and be sure to catch Deadpool in theaters on February 12! 

4 thoughts on “The First Deadpool Trailer Is FINALLY Here!

  1. kaycreate says:

    I’m shocked they were able to make Ryan Reynolds semi-unnattractive haha! Also, I about peed at the full version of the ‘topographical map of Utah’ line. I no longer have any doubt that they were going to try and weasel a PG-13 rating for this haha! Can’t wait to see it!

  2. geekyseamstress says:

    I’m so excited about this! I was really hesitant at first, but it looks like they’re going in the right direction. Honestly, my favorite part of the trailer was them coming up with all the horrible descriptions for his face at the end, lol.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s